—  X

Can we help you?

REfficient can help you find the products you need.

We can save you time and money.

We will contact you shortly if you can leave us your email and/or phone number. We promise not to spam you.

We look forward to helping you find what you need. Thank you for your patience.





Privacy Policy

REfficient Inc.

Privacy of Customer Personal Information

REfficient Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer relationship with REfficient Inc. This policy explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) ("PIPEDA") and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

By signing up for an account on the REfficient Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information (and defined in the PIPEDA) by REfficient in the below manner.

We may collect and use personal information in order to provide our services, track and confirm purchases and sales, collect fees, enforce our policies and these Terms and Conditions, customize and improve the user experience and the REfficient Website, protect against fraud or error, complying with legal and governmental requirements, and other related activities or activities that would be reasonably apparent to the average person at the time we collect it from you.

We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent. We may, however, disclose your personal information in a manner consistent for the purpose for which it was given, and to the equipment's prior owner, corporate affiliates, agents and/or legal advisors of REfficient. We may use service providers located outside of Canada, and, if applicable, your personal information may be processed and stored in other countries and therefore may be subject to disclosure under the laws of those countries. We may also disclose your personal information to respond to legal requirements, to enforce our rights of collection, to enforce these Terms and Conditions, to respond to any claims or actions brought against us in relation to your dealings with us, and to protect any other person's rights, property or safety. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, user information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing privacy statement (unless, of course, the user consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that REfficient or substantially all of its assets are acquired, user information of course will be one of the transferred assets. Any disclosure of personal information will be in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, and we will refrain from disclosure as much as possible.

You are deemed to consent to disclosure of your personal information for the above purposes. If your personal information is shared with third parties, those third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with REfficient to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

If you would like to view or change the personal information we have on file for you, please sign into your account. We encourage all users to review their personal information and make any applicable changes and/or updates. If you have any problems viewing or changing your personal information, please contact us.

We make all reasonable efforts to maintain website security and protect your personal information from unauthorized access and/or disclosure, however we cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be compromised by other users and/or third parties.

We may use "cookies" (which are small files placed on your hard drive) in order to analyze, customize and improve our website. You can decline these cookies, but they may interfere with your use of the REfficient Website. Cookies can and should be regularly deleted from your computer.

Our business changes constantly, and this privacy notice will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. We are, however, committed to protecting your information and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Where you may have seen REfficient

REfficient in the news